First Notes May 24th

Posted by on Apr 30, 2020 in News | Comments Off on First Notes May 24th

First Baptist Church North Indianapolis

880 West 28th Street Indianapolis, Indiana 46208   317.925.2672   www.firstbaptistnorth.org

Reverend Ivan Douglas Hicks, Ph.D., Senior Servant

F I R S T   N O T E S

May 24, 2020

G e t t i n g    R i g h t    F o r    R u n n i n g

 

First Baptist is a Family of REBORN believers REJOICING in service and REACHING our community in RESPONSE to GOD’S Word

  

First Baptist’s Worship Services,

Events and Activities This Week

 

Sunday, May 24

8:45 a.m.     Early Worship Service via website

10:00 a.m.   Sunday School via website and

11:00 a.m.    Family Worship Service via website

 

Monday, May 25

No scheduled activities

 

Tuesday, May 26

4:30 p.m.     Prayer Warriors Class via Conference Call: 351.888.6569 (no code)

6:00 p.m.     Men 101 Class via Conference Call: 605.313.4441 code 772572

6:30 p.m.     Women’s Class via Conference Call:

425.436.6260 code 1129298

 

Wednesday, May 27

7:00 a.m.   Wednesday Prayer with Pastor

605.313.4441, code 772572

 

6:15 p.m.         Mid-Week Worship via Conference Call 425.436.6260 code 1129298

 

Thursday, May 28

No scheduled activities

 

Friday, May 29

No scheduled activities

 

Saturday, May 30

No scheduled activities

 

† † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † †

 

Meditation

The name of the LORD is a strong tower: The righteous run to it and are safe.      Proverbs 18:10 NKJV

 

 

Church Calendar – May

 

Sunday Worship Services

are Livestream via website

www.firstbaptistnorth.org

until further notice

 

24      8:45/11:00 a.m. Family Worship Service

10:00 a.m.         Sunday School

 

† † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † †

Prayer List

Mananna Allen, Marcella Armstrong, Marzelia Broadnax, Clarence and Patricia Burks, Etolia Cannon, Virginia Carson, Owen Cheatham, Chelle Cooper, Leslie Coyle, Mark and Dorcas Cravens, Mack Davis, Howard DuBose, Harry Dunscomb, Ethel Ester, Ronald and Vickie Fresh, Diane Hampton, Magnolia Hardy, Lathaniel Harrell, Sr., Linnie Harris, Joshua Highbaugh, David Holt, Jr., Neal Jameson, Sherri Johnson, Tasha Jones, Lisa Letcher, Daryl Macon, Iris Olinger, Dorian Pinner, Sharonta Porter, Elliott Reed, Wanda Robinson, Bernice Sanders, Ruby Slater, Joseph and Arlee Solomon, Dorothy Taylor, Aaron Thomas, Michael Thurman, Nancy Thurman, William and Joycelyn Tinsley, Francis Watson, Thelma West, Lisa Williams, Elizabeth Young

† † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † †

NIA Academy

Every Monday in June

“Managing IntraCorona Madness”

6:15 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. via Zoom

Call the Church Office or

email FirstBaptistIndy@gmail.com

for link information

 

 

 

Please remember our church family members who are in health facilities:

Shirley Bell                         Eagle Valley Meadows                                  3017 Valley Farms Road, Rm. 159, 46214

Rachelle (Chelle) Cooper   Spring Mill Meadows                                    2140 West 86th Street, Rm. 111-B, 46260

Odessa Early                      North Capitol Nursing/Rehabilitation         2010 North Capitol Avenue, 46202

Margaret Lee                      Creekside Health and Rehabilitation            3114 East 46th St., Rm. 208, 46205

Angie Parham                    American Village                                           2026 East 54th Street, 46220

Lillian Southern                 Greenbriar Village Assisted Living               8800 Spoon Drive, Rm. 500-A, 46219

† † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † †

Sympathy – Please pray for these families and call the church office for family information

Longtime church family member Mrs. Ethel Clay passed.

Mr. Kelvin Hart, brother of Rosalyn Beatty passed.

Mr. Eddie Stiles, brother of Shelia Stiles and Cynthia Hurt passed.

† † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † †

Messages from the Church Office

Bulletin:  If you are requesting FBC related information or personal acknowledgements to be printed in First Baptist’s First Notes, please call the Church office or email dtaylorchurch@aol.com by Noon on Tuesday for it to be included the following Sunday.

 

cds:  Audio recordings of our worship services are available for purchase. Please see a member of our Media Ministry or call our Church office.

church office:  The Church office is closed on Monday.  If you have an emergency, please contact the Minister/Deacon “On Call” at 317-353-4108.

 

Deacons:  In the event that you move or change status, please contact your Deacon or pick up a Change of Address form from the kiosk in the vestibule, complete and return to a Deacon, an Usher or the Church Office.

Email/Text Alerts:  To receive the latest FBC News, call the church office to be added to the list.

 

Mobile Giving:  Use the app Givelify. www.givelify.com, access Google play store or the App store.

 

Outreach: Join the Prayer Warriors and Sunday School every 2nd and 4th Saturday for Community Outreach.

 

† † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † † †

 

May Birthdays      (If your birthday is not listed or is incorrect, please call the Church office)

 

May 2

Marcia Allen

 

May 3

Patricia Blewett

Linda Harden

Alicia Solomon

 

May 5

Danita Cotton

 

May 7

Ayanna Coles

 

May 8

Brittany Anderson

Elaine Jordan

 

 

May 9

DeJuan Echoles

 

May 10

Natishia Coleman

Jazmine Edwards

Lisa Moore

Sherrice Murphy

 

May 11

Nikita Adams

Tamiko Jordan

 

May 12

Lamont Ervin

LaTashia Harrison

 

 

 

May 13

David Holt, Jr.

 

May 14

Antonia Offutt, Jr.

 

May 15

Marlon Anderson

Dewayne Hampton

 

May 18

Imani Allen

 

May 19

Paul Wilson

 

May 20

Sonya Fleming

Rodquis Smith

May 21

Charlesine Ford

 

May 22

Michaela Coffey

Taryn Holland

Camille Shockley

 

May 23

Alexis Harris

Jason Simmons

Debra Smith

 

May 25

Starice Easley

Terry Gray

 

May 26

Nicole Bowman

May 27

Sanie Beasley

 

May 28

D’Coby McGuire

Larry Parks

 

May 29

Malcolm Murray

 

May 30

Shawntelle Wardlow

 

May 31

Brandi Wallace